Skip to main content

An Official Vermont Government Website

Vermont State Logo

Is each license holder that must have its product tested required to get the testing done by an independent laboratory?

Submitted by matt.stirnweis… on Mon, 12/20/2021 - 10:52

Yes, the Vermont legislature has mandated independent testing for every license holder that is subject to a testing requirement.  

The relevant statute provides: “A cannabis establishment that is subject to testing requirements under this chapter or rules adopted pursuant to this chapter shall have its cannabis or cannabis products tested by an independent licensed testing laboratory and not a licensed testing laboratory owned or controlled by the license holder of the cannabis establishment.” 7 V.S.A. § 908(f).