Skip to main content

An Official Vermont Government Website

Vermont State Logo

Do municipalities need to opt in in order to host a cannabis establishment?

Submitted by matt.stirnweis… on Mon, 12/20/2021 - 12:21

A municipality must opt in to host a retail cannabis establishment. But the opt-in vote requirement only applies to retail and the retail portion of integrated license types, and does not impact the ability for other license types to operate in a particular municipality. These other license types include cultivators, wholesalers, manufacturers, and testing laboratories.  

The relevant statute provides: “Prior to a cannabis retailer or the retail portion of an integrated licensee operating within a municipality, the municipality shall affirmatively permit the operation of such cannabis establishments by majority vote of those present and voting by Australian ballot at an annual or special meeting warned for that purpose.  A municipality may place retailers or integrated licensees, or both, on the ballot for approval." 7 V.S.A. § 863(a)(1).