These are some of the most commonly asked questions. Don't see what you're looking for? Contact us for more information.
[…] More information on the CCB may be found on the About Us section of the website:
https://ccb.vermont.gov/aboutccb
What are the rules, and where do we find them? How do we provide comments?
Rules can be found here:
https://ccb.vermont.gov/laws-rules-and-regulations
Comments can be provided through the Board’s public input form, or during the public comment period of any one of the Board's public meetings.
Are there purchase limits on cannabis products? What’s the limit on flower and equivalent products?
Yes. 7 VSA § 907(b) states that “In a single transaction, a retailer may provide one ounce of cannabis or the equivalent in cannabis products, or a combination thereof, to a person 21 years of age or older upon verification of a valid government-issued photograph identification card.” Equivalent cannabis products are calculated as follows in the below chart:
Purchase Limit Equivalencies to 1oz cannabis flower
The basic conversion of ounces to grams is as follows:
- 1oz equals 28.34g
- 1g equals 1000mg
Flower | Concentrate | Vape Cartridges | Edibles (at 50mg) |