Municipal Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Municipalities do not have authority to implement special environmental rules for cannabis establishments beyond their authority to create zoning bylaws with general effect.
More information about municipal authority can be found in the Board’s municipal guidance document, available on the Board’s website, linked here.
Will local governments be notified of changes in control of a business?
Cannabis establishments are required to notify the Board of changes of ownership and control. Information about ownership will be public.
What is a local Cannabis Control Commission?
7 V.S.A. § 863(b) provides that: "Any municipality that hosts any cannabis establishment may establish a cannabis control commission composed of commissioners who may be members of the municipal legislative body."
Any municipality may form a local cannabis control commission. However, creating a local cannabis control commission is not required for a cannabis establishment to operate in any town.